Southwestern Community Services

Transportation

The SCS Transportation Program is a shared ride service and is open to everyone. To access the service, meet the bus at any of the scheduled stops listed on the Public Transit Schedule. Route deviation demand response transportation is also available in Charlestown, Claremont, and Newport; Dial-A-Ride is available in Claremont; and the Volunteer Driver Program operates throughout Sullivan County.

Volunteer Driver Program

Volunteer Drivers Needed in Sullivan County! If you would like to help your fellow community members with appointment needs outside of the regular bus routes, please consider becoming a Volunteer Driver with Sullivan County Transportation. Volunteer Drivers receive training and professional development as well as mileage reimbursement at 62.5 cents per mile. Volunteers decide what rides to accept and make their own schedule. Please contact Terri Curtis, Volunteer Driver Program Coordinator, for more information: 603-542-9609 or tcurtis@scshelps.org

SCT Bus Information

SCS strives to provide excellent customer service while maintaining clean, comfortable buses that are maintained to the highest standards. Safety is our number one priority. To ensure everyone’s safety, please observe the following.

Carry-on items: Passengers may take as many parcels as can be carried onto the bus in one boarding. Items must be secured under the seat or held on the lap.

Pets: Pets are permitted on the bus as long as the pet is restrained and secured. The pet must be completely under control at all times. Service animals are always permitted.

Route deviation may be requested. To request a pick-up or drop-off deviation that is within three quarters of a mile off a route, please call 603.542.9609. SCS Transportation encourages riders to call 24 hours in advance for a route deviation or to schedule a ride.

SCS Transportation Bus Fares

Ticket Type Fare
One way within city/town $1.50
One way from town to town $2.50
Children age 6-12 $0.50
Eight punch pass $10.00
Unlimited in-town monthly pass $25.00
Unlimited town-to-town and in-town pass $35.00

Children aged 5 and under ride for free when accompanied by an adult. Limit three children free per fare-paying passenger.

SCS provides contracted Medicaid and Title III transportation for eligible and approved individuals. Individuals eligible and approved for contracted service may be eligible for reduced or no fare rides.

SCS complies with all Federal Title VI and ADA regulations. Any person who believes they have been aggrieved by an unlawful discretionary practice regarding SCS’ programs has the right to file a formal complaint. Any such complaint must be in writing and submitted to the SCS within 180 days following the date of the alleged occurrence. For more information regarding civil rights complaints, please contact: Sullivan County Transportation Attn: Don Beam, Transit Director 6 Kinney Place Claremont, NH 03743. Phone:  603.542.9609 or TTY Relay: 711

Southwestern Community Services, Inc. (SCS) operates its programs and services without regard to race, color, or national origin in accordance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Act and without regard to disability in accordance with the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA). Any person who believes they have been aggrieved by any unlawful discriminatory practice under Title VI or ADA may file a complaint with SCS using the Title VI complaint form or the ADA complaint form. For more information on SCS’ s civil rights program and the procedures to file a complaint, please contact the Transportation Director at (603) 542-9609 or TTY Relay at 711; email Don Beam or visit our administrative office at 6 Kinney Place, Claremont, NH 03743 from 7:00 am to 4:00 pm. A complaint may be filed with the FTA Office of Civil Rights, Attention: Title VI Program Coordinator, East Building, 5th Floor-TCR, 1200 New Jersey Ave., SE, Washington, DC 20590.  If information is needed in another language, please call (603) 542-9609.

Materials are available in alternate accessible formats and translation is available upon request. SCS Transportation will make reasonable modifications to its policies and procedures upon request. Please refer to our brochure for more information.

Claremont Bus Schedule

Departure AM
Opera House Square 8:00 8:51 9:55 10:51 -
Rite Aid - - 10:00 10:55 -
Marion Phillips 8:02 9:02 10:02 11:02 -
Bourdon Center 8:07 9:07 10:04 11:05 -
Claremont Manor 8:10 9:10 10:07 11:07 -
Claremont Sr. Center - - 10:10 11:10 -
Opera House Square 8:30 9:20 10:20 11:15 -
Sugar River Mills 8:32 9:25 10:25 11:25 -
Valley Regional Hospital 8:35 9:40 10:35 11:40 -
Market Basket 8:42 9:45 10:42 11:50 -
Hannaford’s 8:44 9:47 10:44 11:52 -
Walmart 8:46 9:52 10:46 11:55 -
Opera House Square 8:51 9:55 10:51 *11:59 -
Departure PM
Opera House Square 12:05 1:00 2:00 2:55 4:08
Rite Aid 12:07 1:03 2:02 2:57 4:10
Marion Phillips 12:08 1:05 2:05 3:00 4:12
Bourdon Center 12:17 1:07 2:07 3:04 -
Claremont Manor 12:20 1:08 2:08 3:05 -
Claremont Sr. Center 12:23 1:10 2:10 3:10 -
Opera House Square 12:24 1:20 2:20 3:20 -
Sugar River Mills 12:32 1:25 2:25 3:25 *4:25
Valley Regional Hospital 12:34 1:40 2:40 3:40 -
Market Basket 12:46 1:50 2:50 4:00 -
Hannaford’s 12:50 1:52 2:52 4:02 -
Walmart 12:55 1:53 2:53 4:06 -
Opera House Square 1:00 2:00 2:55 4:08 -

Newport Bus Schedule

Departure Time
Claremont Opera House Sq. 6:25 AM 7:20 AM - - 3:00 PM
Irving 7:00 AM - - - 4:10 PM
Shaw’s - 7:45 AM - - -
DMV - 8:20 AM - - -
Newport Health Ctr. - 8:22 AM - - 4:12
Hannaford’s - 8:40 AM - - -
Claremont Opera House Sq. - 8:45 AM - - *4:45 PM
Sugar River Mills - 8:53 AM - - -
Shaw’s - 9:25 AM 11:40 AM 1:15 PM -
Newport Senior Ctr. - 9:30 AM 11:50 AM 1:18 PM -
Maple Manor - 9:45 AM 11:52 AM 1:22 PM -
Summer Crest - 10:12 AM - 1:26 PM -
DMV - 10:20 AM 12:00 PM 1:30 AM -
Irving - 10:22 AM - - -
Newport Health Center - 10:25 AM 12:02 PM 1:55 PM -
Market Basket - 10:40 AM - 2:15 PM -
Hannaford's - 10:42 AM 12:25 PM 2:17 PM -
Wal-Mart - 10:45 AM 12:27 PM 2:22 PM -
Claremont Opera House Sq. - 10:53 AM 12:30 PM 3:00 PM -
Sugar River Mills - *11:08 AM 12:36 PM - -

* Drop off only

Charlestown Bus Schedule

Departure Time
Opera House Square 7:15 AM 12:07 PM
Mascoma Savings Bank - Perry Ave. 7:40 AM -
222 Lovers Lane 7:50 AM -
Rite Aid 8:20 AM -
Hannaford’s 8:30 AM -
Market Basket 10:30 AM -
Hannaford’s 10:32 AM 2:45 PM
Walmart 10:35 AM 2:50 PM
Opera House Square 10:40 AM 2:55 PM
Rite Aid 10:50 AM 3:00 PM
Mascoma Savings Bank - Perry Ave. 11:25 AM 3:50 PM
Crown Point Park 11:33 AM -
Twin Maple Park 11:34 AM -
222 Lovers Lane 11:38 AM -
Mayflower & Lovers Lane 11:38 AM 3:25 PM
Emma's Market 11:50 AM 3:40 PM
Opera House Square - 12:07 PM

Lebanon Bus Schedule

Departure Time
Clmt. Visitor's Center 6:00 AM - - -
DHMC 6:45 AM - - -
Clmt. Visitor's Center 8:00 AM 12:00 PM 2:03 PM 4:00 PM
Lebanon City Hall 8:40 AM 12:39 PM 2:43 PM -
Dartmouth Coach 8:48 AM 12:47 PM 2:51 PM -
DHMC 9:01 AM 1:00 PM 3:01 PM 4:45 PM
Clmt. Visitor's Center 9:50 AM - - -
Lebanon City Hall 10:25 AM - - -
Dartmouth Coach 10:33 AM 1:13 PM 3:14 PM 4:58 PM
DHMC 10:46 AM - - -
Dartmouth Coach 10:57 AM - - -
Lebanon City Hall 11:07 AM 2:23 PM 3:24 PM 5:08 PM
Clmt. Visitor's Center *11:42 AM - - *5:40 PM

* Drop off only

Scroll to Top