Southwestern Community Services

Transportation

The SCS Transportation Program is a shared ride service and is open to everyone. To access the service, meet the bus at any of the scheduled stops listed on the Public Transit Schedule. Route deviation demand response transportation is also available in Charlestown, Claremont, and Newport; Dial-A-Ride is available in Claremont; and the Volunteer Driver Program operates throughout Sullivan County.

Volunteer Driver Program

Volunteer Drivers Needed in Sullivan County! If you would like to help your fellow community members with appointment needs outside of the regular bus routes, please consider becoming a Volunteer Driver with Sullivan County Transportation. Volunteer Drivers receive training and professional development as well as mileage reimbursement at .58/mile. Volunteers decide what rides to accept and make their own schedule. Please contact Terri Daignault, Volunteer Driver Program Coordinator, for more information: 603-542-9609 or tcurtis@scshelps.org

SCT Bus Information

SCS strives to provide excellent customer service while maintaining clean, comfortable buses that are maintained to the highest standards. Safety is our number one priority. To ensure everyone’s safety, please observe the following.

Carry-on items: Passengers may take as many parcels as can be carried onto the bus in one boarding. Items must be secured under the seat or held on the lap.

Pets: Pets are permitted on the bus as long as the pet is restrained and secured. The pet must be completely under control at all times. Service animals are always permitted.

Route deviation may be requested. To request a pick-up or drop-off deviation that is within a quarter mile of a route, please call 603.542.9609. SCS Transportation encourages riders to call 24 hours in advance for a route deviation or to schedule a ride.

SCS Transportation Bus Fares

Ticket Type Fare
One way within city/town $1.50
One way from town to town $2.50
Children age 6-12 $0.50
Eight punch pass $10.00
Unlimited in-town monthly pass $25.00
Unlimited town-to-town and in-town pass $35.00

Children aged 5 and under ride for free when accompanied by an adult. Limit three children free per fare-paying passenger.

SCS provides contracted Medicaid and Title III transportation for eligible and approved individuals. Individuals eligible and approved for contracted service may be eligible for reduced or no fare rides.

Translation of brochure, schedule, and other materials is available upon request. SCS Transportation will make reasonable modifications to its policies and procedures upon request. To make a request, contact Transportation Director Teri Palmer by phone at 603.542.9609, or by email at tpalmer@scshelps.org. For additional information, including details regarding Civil Rights/ADA complaints, please call (603) 542.9609 or refer to our brochure.

Claremont Bus Schedule

Departure AM
Opera House Square 8:00 8:51 9:55 10:51 -
Rite Aid - - 10:00 10:55 -
Marion Phillips 8:02 9:02 10:02 11:02 -
Bourdon Center 8:07 9:07 10:04 11:05 -
Claremont Manor 8:10 9:10 10:07 11:07 -
Claremont Sr. Center - - 10:10 11:10 -
Opera House Square 8:30 9:20 10:20 11:15 -
Sugar River Mills 8:32 9:25 10:25 11:25 -
Valley Regional Hospital 8:35 9:40 10:35 11:40 -
Market Basket 8:42 9:45 10:42 11:50 -
Hannaford’s 8:44 9:47 10:44 11:52 -
Walmart 8:46 9:52 10:46 11:55 -
Opera House Square 8:51 9:55 10:51 *11:59 -
Departure PM
Opera House Square 12:05 1:00 2:00 2:55 4:08
Rite Aid 12:07 1:03 2:02 2:57 4:10
Marion Phillips 12:08 1:05 2:05 3:00 4:12
Bourdon Center 12:17 1:07 2:07 3:04 -
Claremont Manor 12:20 1:08 2:08 3:05 -
Claremont Sr. Center 12:23 1:10 2:10 3:10 -
Opera House Square 12:24 1:20 2:20 3:20 -
Sugar River Mills 12:32 1:25 2:25 3:25 *4:25
Valley Regional Hospital 12:34 1:40 2:40 3:40 -
Market Basket 12:46 1:50 2:50 4:00 -
Hannaford’s 12:50 1:52 2:52 4:02 -
Walmart 12:55 1:53 2:53 4:06 -
Opera House Square 1:00 2:00 2:55 4:08 -

Newport Bus Schedule

Departure Time
Claremont Opera House Sq. 6:25 AM 7:20 AM - - 3:00 PM
Irving 7:00 AM - - - 4:10
Shaw’s - 7:45 AM - - -
DMV - 7:45 AM - - -
Newport Health Ctr. - 8:22 AM - - 4:12
Hannaford’s - 8:40 AM - - -
Claremont Opera House Sq. - 8:45 AM - - *4:45 PM
Sugar River Mills - 8:53 AM - - -
Shaw’s - 9:25 AM - - -
Newport Senior Ctr. - 9:30 AM 11:50 AM 1:18 PM -
Maple Manor - 9:45 AM 11:52 AM 1:22 PM -
Summer Crest - 10:12 AM - 1:26 PM -
DMV - 10:20 AM 12:00 PM 1:30 AM -
Irving - 10:22 AM - - -
Newport Health Center - 10:25 AM 12:02 PM 1:55 PM -
Market Basket - 10:40 AM - 2:15 PM -
Hannaford's - 10:42 AM 12:25 PM 2:17 PM -
Wal-Mart - 10:45 AM 12:27 PM 2:22 PM -
Claremont Opera House Sq. - *11:08 AM 12:36 PM - -

Charlestown Bus Schedule

Departure Time
Opera House Square 7:15 AM 12:07 PM
Mascoma Savings Bank - Perry Ave. 7:40 AM -
222 Lovers Lane 7:50 AM -
Rite Aid 8:20 AM -
Hannaford’s 8:30 AM -
Market Basket 10:30 AM -
Hannaford’s 10:32 AM 2:45 PM
Walmart 10:35 AM 2:50 PM
Opera House Square 10:40 AM 2:55 PM
Rite Aid 10:50 AM 3:00 PM
Mascoma Savings Bank - Perry Ave. 11:25 AM 3:50 PM
Crown Point Park 11:33 AM -
Twin Maple Park 11:34 AM -
222 Lovers Lane 11:38 AM -
Mayflower & Lovers Lane 11:38 AM 3:25 PM
Emma's Market 11:50 AM 3:40 PM
Opera House Square - 12:07 PM
Scroll to Top