Southwestern Community Services Follow Us On Facebook   Watch Us On Youtube
 
 
 
Transportation
The SCS Transportation Program is a shared ride service and is open to everyone. To access the service, meet the bus at any of the scheduled stops listed on the Public Transit Schedule. Route deviation demand response transportation is also available in Charlestown, Claremont, and Newport.

Carry-on items: Passengers may take as many parcels as can be carried onto the bus in one boarding. Items must be secured under the seat or held on the lap.

Pets: Pets are permitted on the bus as long as the pet is restrained and secured. The pet must be completely under control at all times.

Route deviation may be requested. To request a pick-up or drop-off deviation that is within a quarter mile of a route, please call 603.542.9609. SCS Transportation encourages riders to call 24 hours in advance for a route deviation or to schedule a ride.
 
SCS Transportation Bus Fares
One way within city/town $1.50
One way from town to town $2.50
Children age 6-12 $0.50
Eight punch pass $10.00
Unlimited in-town monthly pass $25.00
Unlimited town-to-town and in-town pass $35.00
 
Children aged 5 and under ride for free when accompanied by an adult. Limit three children free per fare-paying passenger.

SCS provides contracted Medicaid and Title III transportation for eligible and approved individuals. Individuals eligible and approved for contracted service may be eligible for reduced or no fare rides.

For additional information, including details regarding Civil Rights/ADA complaints, please call (603) 542.9609 or refer to our brochure.
 
Claremont Bus Schedule
Departure AM
Opera House Square 8:00 8:51 9:55 10:51  
Rite Aid     10:00 10:55  
Marion Phillips 8:02 9:02 10:02 11:02  
Bourdon Center 8:07 9:07 10:04 11:07  
Claremont Manor 8:10 9:10 10:07 11:07  
Claremont Sr. Center     10:10 11:10  
Opera House Square 8:30 9:25 10:25 11:25  
Sugar River Mills 8:32 9:25 10:25 11:25  
Valley Regional Hospital   9:40 10:35 11:40  
Market Basket 8:42 9:45 10:42 11:50  
Hannaford’s 8:44 9:47 10:44 11:52  
Walmart 8:46 9:52 10:46 11:55  
Opera House Square 8:51 9:55 10:51 *11:59  
Departure PM
Opera House Square 12:05 1:00 2:00 2:55 4:05
Rite Aid 12:07   2:02 2:57 4:08
Marion Phillips 12:08 1:05 2:05 3:00 4:10
Bourdon Center 12:17 1:07 2:07 3:04  
Claremont Manor 12:20 1:08      
Claremont Sr. Center 12:23 1:10 2:10    
Opera House Square 12:24 1:20 2:20 3:20  
Sugar River Mills 12:32 1:25 2:25 3:25 *4:25
Valley Regional Hospital 12:34 1:40 2:40 3:40  
Market Basket 12:46 1:50 2:50 4:00  
Hannaford’s 12:50 1:52 2:52 4:02  
Walmart 12:55 1:53 2:53 4:03  
Opera House Square 1:00 2:00 2:55 4:05  
 
Newport Bus Schedule
Departure AM PM
Claremont Opera House Sq. 6:25 7:20     3:00
Irving 7:00       4:10
Shaw’s   7:45      
DMV   8:20      
Newport Health Ctr.   8:22     4:12
Hannaford’s   8:40      
Claremont Opera House Sq.   8:45     *4:45
Sugar River Mills   8:53      
Shaw’s   9:25 11:40 1:15  
Newport Senior Ctr.   9:30 11:50 1:18  
Maple Manor   9:45 11:52 1:22  
Summer Crest   10:12   1:26  
DMV   10:20 12:00 1:30  
 
Charlestown Bus Schedule
Departure AM PM
Opera House Square 7:15 12:07
Mascoma Savings Bank 7:40  
222 Lovers Lane 7:50  
Rite Aid 8:20  
Hannaford’s 8:30  
Market Basket 10:30 2:40
Hannaford’s 10:32 2:45
Walmart 10:35 2:50
Opera House Square 10:40 2:55
Rite Aid 10:50 3:00
Mascoma Savings Bank 11:25 3:50
Crown Point Park 11:33  
Twin Maple Park 11:34  
 
 
             
  Cheshire County   United Way
Toll Free: 800.529.0005   
TTY-NH Relay: 800.735.2964
  Sullivan County  
  63 Community Way
PO Box 603     
Keene, NH 03431
Phone: 603.352.7512
Fax: 603.352.3618
    96-102 Main Street
PO Box 1338
Claremont, NH 03743
Phone: 603.542.9528
Fax: 603.542.3140
 
             
 
 

© 1996-2016 SCS - All rights reserved | Powered by KWW